Stacks Image 5



FESTIVAL SCHEDULE



*Festival events listed on this schedule are open and free to the public. For logistics, please indicate the events you plan to attend and in order for the festival to inform you of updates or changes to the schedule by clicking RSVP Fillbookfest5 Events.


S
ATURDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2019

Main Branch, San Francisco Public Library
100 Larkin Street
San Francisco, California

See Map of the Main Library


LATINO/HISPANIC COMMUNITY MEETING ROOMS, LOWER LEVEL
10:00 AM – 5:45 PM
Festival Marketplace
Book Vendors, Author Tables, Author Signing, Community Organizations, etc.


KORET AUDITORIUM
10:30 AM
Opening Welcome Dance by Authors/Artists/Parangal Dancers Don Ellis Aguillo and Rafael Salazar

10:45 AM
Opening Welcome Remarks


11:00 AM – 12:15 PM
"If You Want to Know What We Are"*
Authors on the Festival Theme—"Isang Mundó: Humanity, Diversity, and Resistance in the Arts".
[*Title of a poem by Carlos Bulosan. Read the poem ].
—Panelists: Angelo R. Lacuesta, Ivy Alvarez, Mookie Katigbak-Lacuesta,
R. Zamora Linmark, Randy Ribay, Yves Lamson
Moderator: Lily Ann Villaraza


KORET AUDITORIUM
12:45 – 2:15 PM
Hot Off The Press 1

Authors read from their work.
—Authors: Walter Ang, Elizabeth Ann Besa-Quirino, Alfred A. Yuson, Aileen Cassinetto, Criselda Yabes, Cecilia Brainard, E.J.R. David, Cindy Fazzi, Grace Talusan, Elmer Omar Bascos Pizo,
Moderator: Cecilia Brainard


HORMEL CENTER, 3RD FLOOR
12:45 – 2:00 PM
Young Adult Authors

Authors read from their work followed by a Q&A.
—Authors: R. Zamora Linmark, Randy Ribay, Rin Chupeco
Moderator: Joshua Paras


CHILDREN’S CENTER, 2ND FLOOR
1:00 – 2:00 PM
“Jack Meets Agyu” Reading by Justine Villanueva and Craft Activity, Sawaga River Press

2:00 – 3:00 PM
Puppet Show and “Beautiful Eyes” Reading with Ramon Abad. “Journey for Justice” Reading and Coloring Activity, Bridge + Delta

3:00 - 3:30 PM
Storytime

3:30 - 4:00 PM
Know Your Roots Coloring Activity from Lola and Kenneth


KORET AUDITORIUM
2:30 – 3:45 PM
Resistance in the Age of Lies, Alternative Facts and Runaway Social Media: The Role of Filipino Journalists/Authors
—Panelists: Benjamin Pimentel, Criselda Yabes, Alfred (Krip) Yuson, Henni Espinosa
Moderator: Rene Ciria-Cruz


KORET AUDITORIUM
4:00 – 5:30 PM
Hot Off The Press 2
Authors read from their work.
—Authors: Ricco Siasoco, Melinda Luisa de Jesus, Arlene Biala, Rick Rocamora, Angelo R. Lacuesta, Jacqueline Chio-Lauri, Rin Chupeco, Yves Lamson
Moderator: Cecilia Brainard


LEARNING STUDIO, 5TH FLOOR
4:00 – 5:15 PM,
Pilipinx Radical Imagination Reader
Panelists read from the anthology followed by a Q&A.
—Panelists: Anthony Abulencia Santa Ana, Melissa-Ann Nievera-Lozano, Leah Sicat, Allyson Tintiangco-Cubales, Maharaj “Raju” Desai
Moderator: Anthony Abulencia Santa Ana, Melissa-Ann Nievera-Lozano


HORMEL CENTER, 3RD FLOOR
4:00 – 5:15 PM
Filipinx Diasporic Poetry

Authors read from their work followed by a Q&A.
—Authors: Mookie Katigbak-Lacuesta, Ivy Alvarez, Christina Querrer, Elmer Omar Bascos Pizo,
Jason Bayani, Jan-Henry Gray, Eugene Gloria
Moderator: Karen Llagas


THE PHILIPPINE CENTER
M
USEO NG LAHI
P
HILIPPINE FOLKLIFE MUSEUM, 5TH FLOOR
447 Sutter Street, San Francisco
7:00 PM
The Al Robles Express
(1:18 minutes)
Five artists travel to the Philippines in honor of San Francisco Manilatown poet Al Robles to explore the tribal lands that lived in Al's literary imagination. What this film is about is one’s eternal search to find themselves and to find home. Because, until you find home, you won’t find yourself. Above that, it’s about artists and poets expression; defining what art is and how non-artists can relate and apply it to their lives.
Producer/Director/Camera: Chet Canlas

Stacks Image 105

S
UNDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2019

LATINO/HISPANIC COMMUNITY MEETING ROOMS
12:00 – 5:15 PM
Festival Marketplace
Book Vendors, Author Tables, Author Signing, Community Organizations, etc.


KORET AUDITORIUM
12:20 PM
Welcome Remarks
—Michael Lambert, City Librarian

12:30 PM
Keynote by Jose Antonio Vargas

12:45 – 2:00 PM
Dear America: Writing Filipinx Counter Narratives
—Panelists: Jose Antonio Vargas, Grace Talusan, Juanita Tamayo Lott,
Jan-Henry Gray, Janice Sapigao, E.J.R. David
Moderator: Janet Mendoza Stickmon


CHILDREN’S CENTER, 2ND FLOOR
1:00 – 2:00 PM
“Sandangaw” Reading by Christina Newhard and Craft Activity, Sari-Sari Storybooks

2:00 - 2:40 PM
Baybayin Lettering Lessons from Kapareha

2:40 - 3:00 PM
“Lakas and the Manilatown Fish” Reading by Tony Robles

3:00 - 3:30 PM
Storytime

3:30 - 4:00 PM
“Textiles of the Philippines” Coloring Activity


KORET AUDITORIUM
2:30 – 3:45 PM
New Trends in Filipino Cuisine: Re-Creation Without Compromise
—Panelists: Jacqueline Chio-Lauri, Elizabeth Ann Besa-Quirino,
Chef Yana Gilbuena, Chef Rodelio Aglibot

Moderator: Lisa Suguitan Melnick


LEARNING STUDIO, 5TH FLOOR
2:30 – 3:45 PM
Graphically Speaking
Authors present their book and followed by a Q&A.
—Authors: Don Ellis Aguillo, Raf Salazar, Malaka Gharib,
AJ Dungo, Ethan Chua, Angelo R. Lacuesta
Moderator: Troy Espera


HORMEL CENTER, 3RD FLOOR
2:30 – 3:45 PM
Writing Your Story with Jose Antonio Vargas

Workshop for Students
Limited to 24 high school/college student participants.
Spaces will be reserved for the first 24 to sign up.
In addition to placing your reservation on the
RSVP link, please email your name, school, grade level, and name of workshop to pawa@pawainc.com.


KORET AUDITORIUM
4:00 – 5:15 PM
(We Are) Bulosan's Children: Growing Up in the Aura and Shadow of America is in the Heart,
Growing Filipinx Narrative in the 21st Century.

—Panelists: Elaine Castillo, Ricco Siasoco, Eugene Gloria,
Malaka Gharib, Christina Querrer, Jason Bayani
Moderator: Henni Espinosa


5:30 PM
Festival Closes


*Festival events listed on this schedule are open and free to the public. For logistics, please indicate the events you plan to attend and in order for the festival to inform you of updates or changes to the schedule by clicking RSVP Fillbookfest5 Events.



© 2019 admin